CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B86258

Ms. Florence Pianko
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
25800 Sherwood
Warren, Michigan 48091

RE: The tariff classification of Elgin mini clocks from China

Dear Ms. Pianko:

In your letter dated June 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of Elgin mini clocks.

The mini clocks, no item numbers were given, contain quartz watch movements with 0 or one jewels and are battery operated. One clock has a crystal case (28 percent lead) and is approximately three inches in height. The other clock has a metal and plastic stand and is approximately two and one half inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the Elgin mini clocks will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104; electrically operated; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 29 cents each plus 5.5 percent on the case plus 4.2 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division